KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

reine Sponsoring

English translation: sole(ly), mere(ly), pure(ly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rein (i.S.v. alleinig, mit nichts anderem)
English translation:sole(ly), mere(ly), pure(ly)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:32 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / financing Olympic Games
German term or phrase: reine Sponsoring
Das reine Sponsoring für den Bau eines Stadions verbieten offensichtlich die Statuten des IOC.

Pure sponsoring sounds wrong. How would we say this?

Thank you.
Stella
sole, mere
Explanation:
hth

Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sole, mere
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +2Pure sponsorship
writeaway
4 +1direct sponsoringgangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pure sponsorship


Explanation:
If it's to the exclusion of everything else (which is what it looks like in the context), then pure is ok. But you can change sponsoring to sponorship.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: SOunds fine.
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sole, mere


Explanation:
hth



Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: I think this would work, too
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  OlafK
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct sponsoring


Explanation:
instead it must be done in association with the respective athletic commission. In US, you can name an arena after a company (United [Airlines] Center in Chicago), but the team jerseys may not show the logo

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or straight sponsorship, in the same vein
3 hrs