KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kaffeeküchenkonferenzen

English translation: water cooler gossip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaffeeküchenkonferenzen
English translation:water cooler gossip
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

12:44 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kaffeeküchenkonferenzen
The following appears on a PPT slide for a management training session for managers dealing with crisis situations in their companies. I am intested only in a snappy/ appropriate translation for "Kaffeeküchenkonferenzen“ but I have included the rest for context. My husband says Kaffeeküchenkonferenzen are when the employees stand around in the kitchen and talk instead of working, but how could you express that in a word or two in English?


Warnindikatoren für Krisenstimmung:

* Abwartende Haltung vorherrschend
*Alles wird nur noch kritisiert
*Überbordende „Kaffeeküchenkonferenzen“
Rebecca Holmes
United States
water cooler skuttlebut (or gossip)
Explanation:
anyway, at least Americans gather around the water cooler to gossip about others at work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'water cooler conflab/conference/discussion/chitchat/conversation\'
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all of your brilliant and creative ideas, I wish I could award points for each and every one of them. This seemed to find the most general acceptance in the form of agrees, however, and I could only pick one answer so this was it. Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6water cooler skuttlebut (or gossip)
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +3impromptu conferences / kitchen conferences
Alexander Schleber
5 +1upsurge in coffee cup huddles
KiwiSue
4 +1bull sessions or breakroom discussions or breaktime discussions
Dr. Fred Thomson
4unscheduled coffee breaks
jerrie
4hallway chatterJoy Christensen
4informal meetings
Richard George Elliott
4staffroom meetings
Andy Lemminger
4coffee and cakesRowan Morrell
4water cooler conferences
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffee and cakes


Explanation:
I know "Küche" and "Kuchen" are not the same, but I thought this had nice alliteration (which the German also does).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 12:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To include the \"Konferenzen\" bit, maybe \"chats over coffee\" would be better. Not such good alliteration, but then they may not necessarily have cakes in the kitchen. Well, that\'s another option anyway. About the best I can do without being long-winded.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staffroom meetings


Explanation:
or staffroom discussions

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impromptu conferences / kitchen conferences


Explanation:
I am of the opinion that you should forget the "Kaffeeküchen"-part, it is essentially untranslateable. However, such conferences (also in the German context) are unplanned, that is "impromptu". That gives 188 hits on Google, some of which seem to fit your context.

The only reference to "kitchen" that I remember from English, is to "kitchen cabinets". "Kitchen conferences" also delivers 21 hits.

A question of style and your preference.

HTH



    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: yes, forget coffee and kitchens!
39 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Forget the coffee and cakes, but keep the "kitchen conferences"! (I don´t care how many Googles, it´s just right.)
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: for UK audience
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
water cooler skuttlebut (or gossip)


Explanation:
anyway, at least Americans gather around the water cooler to gossip about others at work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'water cooler conflab/conference/discussion/chitchat/conversation\'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all of your brilliant and creative ideas, I wish I could award points for each and every one of them. This seemed to find the most general acceptance in the form of agrees, however, and I could only pick one answer so this was it. Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That was my first thought :-) Or water cooler talk
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gangels: the one and only correct translation
36 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Alexander Schleber: what does "scuttlebut" (rumormongering) have to do with maangement training ??
38 mins
  -> It's exactly what they want to avoid!!

agree  Michaela Müller: That's equal to the German meaning! (and right:it is about gossiping about others, in this context maybe the boss)
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Joy Christensen: watercooler talk - scuttlebutt makes it judgmental
1 hr
  -> althtough 'Überbordende „Kaffeeküchenkonferenzen' sounds pretty judgmental

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Absolutely.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: water cooler conference
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: for US audience
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informal meetings


Explanation:
informal gatherings/
ad hoc meetings/gatherings

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bull sessions or breakroom discussions or breaktime discussions


Explanation:
or: breaktime conflabs
or: coffetime conflabs.
These are not just informal conferences; they involve employees shooting the bull while they drink a cup of coffe. Usually the discussions have nothing to do with work. They are just wasting timee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 02:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-the-job gab sessions
OR: coffebreak gab sessions

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: bull sessions -- if mostly men ;) and a factory atmosphere
1 hr
  -> bull sessions go on everywhere where men gather, but to be sure that women are included one can use "gab sessions."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water cooler conferences


Explanation:
Has a nice ring to it, and preserves the contradiction between informal (Kaffee und Kuchen/water cooler) and formal (Konferenzen/conferences).

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hallway chatter


Explanation:
That's another place where people stop to pass news along.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unscheduled coffee breaks


Explanation:
lots of chatting and coffee drinking whether it's in a staff kitchen, around a coffee machine or in the staffroom.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upsurge in coffee cup huddles


Explanation:
water cooler gossip may be fine for an American readership/hot climate offices but wouldn't mean much in UK/NZ environments where the cuppa or tea break, even tea room is the central point of staff discussions. My suggestion includes the ueberbordende bit and tries to convey the slightly clandestine nature of such informal chats where staff discontent and conspiracy theories are hatched.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yep, my 2nd favourite for UK audience
10 hrs