KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wertstellung

English translation: value date


16:59 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wertstellung
Die Wertstellung erfolgt stets mit dem Tag der Zugangsbuchung der gelieferten Waren beim Auftraggeber, wobei dieser maximal einen Werktag nach dem Tag der bestätigten Warenablieferung beim Auftraggeber liegen darf.
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
English translation:value date
Explanation:
Standard terminology; how you phrase it depends on who controls the value date, and what for (bank account or internal interest calculation, for instance).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

With kindest regards

Hans-Gerhard Leppert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4value date
Ralf Lemster
5value
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
value date


Explanation:
Standard terminology; how you phrase it depends on who controls the value date, and what for (bank account or internal interest calculation, for instance).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

With kindest regards

Hans-Gerhard Leppert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: quite right
9 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: That's what Romain says.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value


Explanation:
(Fin) Just so in compliance with Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Good luck, und viel Spass, Hans-Gerhard Leppert!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420