KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kursart/Kurstyp

English translation: Types/Classes of exchange rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kursart/Kurstyp
English translation:Types/Classes of exchange rate
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:02 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kursart/Kurstyp
I'm translating some information on a software product. Whoever wrote it has an annoying habit of using "Art" and "Typ", especially in lists. E.g.

This is a list of how to use currencies in the software:
Währungen:
– mehrwährungsfähig
– bis zu 3 parallel geführte Hauswährungen
– Kursarten
– Kurstypen

The author also does this for other types of items, e.g. cost centres. He's apparently trying to make some kind of distinction. Any idea what?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Type and class
Explanation:
If I remember right, there are seven pieces of information you need to describe an exchange rate fully in most banking systems, of which 3 or 4 are to do with different classes/types. These include the currency pair, the type (spot/forward/etc.), the source (exchange/OTC/etc.), the type (can´t remember).

We used to have trouble finding enough type words even without the complication of translation. Which two of these are meant here, I have no idea. But I remember using type and class as part of the solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My point is, our usage of class and type was no more clearcut than Art and Typ, so I am pretty sure you are safe with this.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris. You found a real possiblity. Let's see what the client says.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Type and classChris Rowson
5 -11)Art means "(a) kind, sort, type (c) (Metode) way (d) (Wesen) nature (e) style (f) behaviour". kind
Сергей Лузан
1Tough one!
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1)Art means "(a) kind, sort, type (c) (Metode) way (d) (Wesen) nature (e) style (f) behaviour". kind


Explanation:
& manner as well 2)Typ (mask) means "1)model" and Type (fem) means "type bar, character (Druckbuchstabe), type (Schrift)". Plural is the same - "Typen" by both words
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 Hope that hepls. Can't do any more without further wider general context.
Good luck, Gillian Noameshie!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: The answer does not refer to the question, I'm afraid
6 hrs
  -> agree with remark of Steffen Walter.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tough one!


Explanation:
I think Steffen's right in that you need to ask the customer! The author obviously has some sort of differentiation in mind, and although we could guess as to what that distinction is, we have no real chance of actually getting it right, it could be about styles / formats / natures, etc.

If you can't get extra info from the customer, all you can do is use terms which are similarly vague in English. But that would by no means be a satisfactory solution )-:

TPDHM (this probably didn't help much!)

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Type and class


Explanation:
If I remember right, there are seven pieces of information you need to describe an exchange rate fully in most banking systems, of which 3 or 4 are to do with different classes/types. These include the currency pair, the type (spot/forward/etc.), the source (exchange/OTC/etc.), the type (can´t remember).

We used to have trouble finding enough type words even without the complication of translation. Which two of these are meant here, I have no idea. But I remember using type and class as part of the solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My point is, our usage of class and type was no more clearcut than Art and Typ, so I am pretty sure you are safe with this.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris. You found a real possiblity. Let's see what the client says.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: This is as close as you can get.
5 hrs

agree  stefana
7 hrs