KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Arbeitsabschnittmenge

English translation: lot; batch; consignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsabschnittmenge
English translation:lot; batch; consignment
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:40 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehousing
German term or phrase: Arbeitsabschnittmenge
Appears in this sentence:

"Bei Nichteinhaltung der spezifizierten Anforderungen müssen vor der Verwendung einer Arbeitsabschnittsmenge eine Vorbehandlung, z. B. Reinigung / Desinfektion oder eine 100 % ige Sichtkontrolle ... durchgeführt werden."

It's the "Arbeitsabschnitt" part of the word that's bugging me. Leo gives "Arbeitsabschitt" as "design state", which clearly does not fit this context. I can't find it elsewhere.

I think the "Arbeitsabschnitt" may have to do with packaging material being checked out before use. So would be something like "quantity of working sections"? Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
lot or batch
Explanation:
Arbeitsabschnitt is a part of the job process. The menge would be the product which results fromt his part of the process.
It could be a specific "lot" or "batch" for instance.(this is what it would be called the production terminology) It sounds like they are trying to advise that if the requirements are not met, then the "lot" must be treated. Probably as a quality control measure.
Selected response from:

cnmenglish
Grading comment
Marcus is the unlucky loser on this occasion, having got in faster with the answer I preferred. But Cnmenglish's response contained a somewhat more thorough and convincing explanation, so I decided this answer deserved the points. However, I will add Marcus' additional suggestion of "consignment" into the glossary as well.

So, well done Cnmenglish, commiserations Marcus but thank you very much all the same, and thanks to Kim as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lot or batchcnmenglish
4 +1lot or batchMarcus Malabad
3work units
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lot or batch


Explanation:
is what I think they're referring to. consignment would work as well, depending on context

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lot or batch


Explanation:
Arbeitsabschnitt is a part of the job process. The menge would be the product which results fromt his part of the process.
It could be a specific "lot" or "batch" for instance.(this is what it would be called the production terminology) It sounds like they are trying to advise that if the requirements are not met, then the "lot" must be treated. Probably as a quality control measure.

cnmenglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Marcus is the unlucky loser on this occasion, having got in faster with the answer I preferred. But Cnmenglish's response contained a somewhat more thorough and convincing explanation, so I decided this answer deserved the points. However, I will add Marcus' additional suggestion of "consignment" into the glossary as well.

So, well done Cnmenglish, commiserations Marcus but thank you very much all the same, and thanks to Kim as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
20 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
42 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work units


Explanation:
Without further context, this sounds to me as though it might be in reference to a call order in a contract, i.e., it is telling the contractor that if the specified requirements are not met, he must first conduct a pre-treatment (cleaning, disinfection or sight inspection) before charging for pre-established work units that have a price attached to them.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542