KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Branchennetzwerk

English translation: industry network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchennetzwerk
English translation:industry network
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

16:16 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Branchennetzwerk
Es geht um einen Text über die Biotechnologie-Branche in NRW und wie diese von der Landesregierung gefördert wird. Es werden verschiedene regionale Branchennetzwerke aufgezählt und erläutert (wie z.B. Bioanalytik Münster, Bioindustry, BioCologne, LifeTec Aachen-Jülich). Ich habe nach einer Google-Suche etwas über den
"New Jersey Industry Sector Network Development Act" gefunden und frage mich nun, ob "industry sector network" eine adäquate Übersetzung für Branchennetzwerk ist.
Any suggestions and/or comments? Vielen Dank!
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
industry network
Explanation:
Industry sector network sounds a little odd - I'd just call it an 'industry network'

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5industry network
Mary Worby
3Network sector
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
industry network


Explanation:
Industry sector network sounds a little odd - I'd just call it an 'industry network'

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: sounds fine
10 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: my first thought, too ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
3 hrs

neutral  gangels: industry sector network sounds good. Its certain branches of an industry networking, not the entire industry. Sort of an intranet.
5 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Network sector


Explanation:
I'd say.

;0)

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Did you mean sector network?
14 mins