KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Schulträger

English translation: school sponsor(s )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulträger
English translation:school sponsor(s )
Entered by: swisstell

21:52 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financing of school project
German term or phrase: Schulträger
Da die endgültige Mittelzusage des Schulträgers erst im September 2001 erfolgen konnte, musste der Start des Notebook Projektes auf den Sommer 2002 verschoben werden – genug Zeit für die weitere Ausarbeitung des Projektes. I know that this can be a state government or religious organization, but it is this called in English.
Kerim
school sponsor(s )
Explanation:
supporters of the school system in financial terms mostly, and again mostly in private schools.
See also a good number of Google hits.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
That's exactly what I had, but I wasn't so sure!!! Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2school sponsor(s )
swisstell
4 +1maintaining body
Deborah Shannon
4responsible authority
Richard George Elliott
3responsible bodyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
school sponsor(s )


Explanation:
supporters of the school system in financial terms mostly, and again mostly in private schools.
See also a good number of Google hits.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
That's exactly what I had, but I wasn't so sure!!! Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> thank you, Cristina

agree  labusga
3 hrs
  -> danke, Dr. Labusga

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible body


Explanation:
is the expression I would use...maybe the context allows you to explain just who the responsible body is/are

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintaining body


Explanation:
In Germany, this might be, more precisely, the "local/municipal authority" if the school is public, or a voluntary/church/private body if it is a private school.
It is the body responsible for school maintenance and upkeep (but not payment of teachers, which is the responsibility of the Land).

Information from Deutscher Bildungsserver, link below.


    Reference: http://www.bildungsserver.de/glossar.html
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: Bit late maybe but should have been you...
4225 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible authority


Explanation:
I'm tempted to offer "governing body", but that's susceptible to confusion with "board of governors".

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82