KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

unternehmerisches Handeln

English translation: entrepreneurial activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unternehmerisches Handeln
English translation:entrepreneurial activity
Entered by: Krokodil

09:13 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: unternehmerisches Handeln
No context as such, just a question asked by a work colleague.
Would "business dealings" fit here? I can't think of or find anything else at the moment.
Krokodil
Germany
entrepreneurial attitude/approach
Explanation:
drawing from Ralf's input (thank you!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 09:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...since I think (in line with Ralf\'s description) that this rather refers to skills/abilities of employees than to business/corporate activity (dealings) as such. But it all depends on the chosen perspective/focus.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I guess this is the closest to what I was looking for, but I suppose I should give the points to Klaus Gehrmann or Klaus Beyer for their suggestion "entrepreneurial activity". Like Klaus G., I believe "Handeln" implies action or activity more than just an approach, attitude, spirit, behaviour, etc.

Many of your other suggestions I found useful. Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4entrepreneurial attitude/approach
Steffen Walter
4 +4entrepreneurial spirit
Ralf Lemster
5 +1entrepreneurship
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1corporate dealings
writeaway
5enterprising behavior or conduct; also, enterprising
Dr. Fred Thomson
4NUr zur Klärung der feinen Unterschiede ein hilfreicher Link
Karlo Heppner
4enterpreneurial behaviourkostan
3company business
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company business


Explanation:
business dealings

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrepreneurial spirit


Explanation:
This usually refers to a business attitude characterised by the willingness to take decisions, assume responsibility and accept a certain degree of risk.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Hi Ralf! I like the sound of this suggestion and I think I've heard the phrase used before
35 mins

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrepreneurial attitude/approach


Explanation:
drawing from Ralf's input (thank you!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 09:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...since I think (in line with Ralf\'s description) that this rather refers to skills/abilities of employees than to business/corporate activity (dealings) as such. But it all depends on the chosen perspective/focus.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
I guess this is the closest to what I was looking for, but I suppose I should give the points to Klaus Gehrmann or Klaus Beyer for their suggestion "entrepreneurial activity". Like Klaus G., I believe "Handeln" implies action or activity more than just an approach, attitude, spirit, behaviour, etc.

Many of your other suggestions I found useful. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Yo.
4 mins
  -> Yes, the usual HR buzzwords...

agree  Klaus Gehrmann: I'm not sure..for me, "Handeln" always implies actual activity. Ergo, I'd say entrepreneurial/corporate activity.
44 mins
  -> Yes, it all depends on the tiny nuances...

agree  gangels: entrepreneurial activity. "Wheeling-dealing" is somewhat disparaging, or a "busybody" would do.
2 hrs
  -> Your two options seem to be a bit too informal though.

agree  Carolyn Brice: Just to add my agreement that although Handeln does imply activity, I think here it does refer to employees' skills/abilities/way of working
3165 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterpreneurial behaviour


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: ent*re*preneurial
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate dealings


Explanation:
my suggestion; the first thing that came to mind.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers: thought so as well
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enterprising behavior or conduct; also, enterprising


Explanation:
transaction or enteerprising spirit
Actually, of course, enterprsing and entrepreneurial mean the same thing, but in some circles enterprising would be the preferred word.
Some might even use: aggressive dealing or conduct.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrepreneurship


Explanation:
Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Karlo. Ich habe da schon etwas Erfahrung - war früher mal in der Venture Capital Industry tätig.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Ich finde, das trifft es am genauesten.
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NUr zur Klärung der feinen Unterschiede ein hilfreicher Link


Explanation:
Also, je nachdem, wo man den Schwerpunkt legt, kann es enterprising behaviour oder entrepreneurship sein.


    Reference: http://intratad.turku.fi/BALTIC/PUBLICAT.NSF/3b90ac22fccec3a...
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman