KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Pressespiegel

English translation: Press review(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pressespiegel
English translation:Press review(s)
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:07 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Pressespiegel
from a consultancy offer for press/publicity work

"Kontinuierliches Update der Presseliste

Kontinuierliche Recherche der Schwerpunktthemen: Auswertung der Themenplaene der Redaktionen

Pressespiegel: Dokumentation aller Veroeffentlichungen"
Ron Stelter
Press review
Explanation:
This is a service provided by several companies and organisations, listing and reviewing articles in a range of newspapers and magazines. Have a look at the reference below.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was struggling for just the precise word.
Ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In the press / What the papers says / Press reports / Press folder
Mary Worby
4 +1Press review
Bob Kerns
2 +1press clippings
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press clippings


Explanation:
...is what I would use in this context - it very much depends on what exactly they're documenting in there.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe press review would work here too.
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Press review


Explanation:
This is a service provided by several companies and organisations, listing and reviewing articles in a range of newspapers and magazines. Have a look at the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.tu-dresden.de/sulifg/semiotics/deutsch/pressespie...
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was struggling for just the precise word.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the press / What the papers says / Press reports / Press folder


Explanation:
A few alternatives!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: press reports
2 mins