KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Tourablaufplan

English translation: tour planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tourablaufplan
English translation:tour planning
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:11 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Tourablaufplan
X bietet die unten genannten Services an:

- Terminvereinbarung
- Themenabsprache
- Tourablaufplan
Ron Stelter
tour planning
Explanation:
or "tour sequence planning" but I would omit the word "sequence".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:08:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that planning means \"Planung\" and not \"Plan\" but we\'re talking abot services here and this service is the planning which in turn leads to a plan.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was struggling again for the exact right word, although I was "in der Richtung," I guess.
Ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agree with Mag. RaWa.
Trudy Peters
4 +1Tour scheduleTheo Bose
5Postgrading comment/wrong answer was chosenwrtransco
4Tour scheduling
labusga
4tour planning
Bob Kerns
3tour itineraryKlaus Dorn
1How about ......
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tour planning


Explanation:
or "tour sequence planning" but I would omit the word "sequence".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:08:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that planning means \"Planung\" and not \"Plan\" but we\'re talking abot services here and this service is the planning which in turn leads to a plan.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was struggling again for the exact right word, although I was "in der Richtung," I guess.
Ron

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tour schedule


Explanation:
or just schedule

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Rosencrance
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tour itinerary


Explanation:
depending of what kind of "tour" we are talking here, this could be quite a few things:

tour schedule, for example

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tour scheduling


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Postgrading comment/wrong answer was chosen


Explanation:
Of all the answers, the least correct was chosen (sorry, Robert). "planning" would be "Planung", but here we are talking about the outcome/result of the planning stage -- Ablaufplan. I would have gone with schedule.

Wouldn't it be better to wait for input more?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:36:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... for more input?

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree with Mag. RaWa.


Explanation:
And PLEASE wait at least a few hours before grading!



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
How about ......


Explanation:
tour agenda planning?

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48