KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Help with sentence

English translation: Our stressed-out photographer is even more pleased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehr noch freut's unsern gestressten Fotografen
English translation:Our stressed-out photographer is even more pleased
Entered by: xxxlone

17:17 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / News Release
German term or phrase: Help with sentence
Newsrelease re opening of a new bridge.

"...mehr noch freut's unsern gestressten Fotografen am oberen Ende der alten Schiefen Brücke..."

This does not make sense to me, especially the part "am oberen Ende" I wonder if this is meant literally "Our stressed photographers are even happier about this, at the upper end/part of the worn-down bridge, "upper part"? and why are the photographers stressed?

Any help appreciated!
xxxlone
Canada
Our stressed photographer is even happier (more pleased)
Explanation:
at the upper end of the old Schiefe Bruecke [Leaning Bridge].
Photographer is of course singular.Remember: Es freut MICH! (Freuen takes the accusative).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a much looser translation: Having reached the upper end of the Schiefe Bruecke [Leaning Bridge], our stressed photographer is even more pleased (or relieved).
Let your context be your guide.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks for setting me straight on the "singular" issue (she blushes)I left Schiefen Brücke in German. Thank you Trudy for pointing this out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentencegangels
4Our stressed photographer is even happier (more pleased)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3if the bridge is really crooked,
Edward L. Crosby III
3even more does it make our stressed-out photographer happy, there, at theKlaus Dorn
3Explanation
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explanation


Explanation:
If this is about Baden (Switzerland), Schiefe Brücke is the name of the bridge.
The phographer (sing.) may be stressed, because he's at the top of the old bridge and afraid of heights.

Does that make sense in your context?

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even more does it make our stressed-out photographer happy, there, at the


Explanation:
even more does it make our stressed-out photographer happy, there, at the upper end of the old "leaning bridge"

Looks to me as if "Leaning Bridge" is a special name here, otherwise "schiefen" wouldn't be spelled with a capital "S"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kleine Nachbesserung...

even happier is our stressed-out photographer, there, at the upper end of the \"Leaning Bridge\"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if the bridge is really crooked,


Explanation:
one end may be higher than the other. If "Schiefe Brücke" is a proper name, it should be left in German, perhaps as

the "Schiefe Brücke" bridge

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our stressed photographer is even happier (more pleased)


Explanation:
at the upper end of the old Schiefe Bruecke [Leaning Bridge].
Photographer is of course singular.Remember: Es freut MICH! (Freuen takes the accusative).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a much looser translation: Having reached the upper end of the Schiefe Bruecke [Leaning Bridge], our stressed photographer is even more pleased (or relieved).
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks for setting me straight on the "singular" issue (she blushes)I left Schiefen Brücke in German. Thank you Trudy for pointing this out!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Even more pleased is our hapless photographer at the upper end of the old Crooked Bridge.

Hapless comes across better than "stressed", and that's what's probably meant. I wish all those making lame attempts at sounding hip by using English words would stick to the wonderful German language or check at least with the Herrn Anglistikprofessor before prattling on.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: yes, and I like "hapless" too
3 hrs