KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Parteistellung

English translation: (contracting) parties' status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Parteistellung (Stellung von Vertragsparteien)
English translation:(contracting) parties' status
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:30 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Recht
German term or phrase: Parteistellung
Satz: "...ergibt sich aus dem Arbeitsrecht nichts, was es erlauben würde, in grundsätzlicher Weise von den allgemeinen vertraglichen Regeln zur Parteistellung abzuweichen."

Es geht darum, ob ein Vertrag eines Arbeitnehmers mit einer Muttergesellschaft separat von dem Vertrag zu einer der Tochtergesellschaften gesehen werden muss. Dabei sind die Mutter und die Tochter wohl die Parteien, die entweder als unabhängig oder zusammengehörig gesehen werden müssen - so verstehe ich das zumindest.
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Ganzer Satz siehe unten
Explanation:
"...existing labour law does not provide any ways and means to fundamentally deviate from general contractual provisions on the status of the (contracting) parties."

So zumindest sehe ich die Bedeutung, ohne genauer auf das Dreiecksverhältnis Muttergesellschaft - Tochtergesellschaft - Arbeitnehmer einzugehen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This seems to be the best solution in the context. Thanks to everybody for trying to help.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ganzer Satz siehe unten
Steffen Walter
4position(ing) of the parties
Alexander Schleber
4stance
Richard George Elliott
3set-up of the Parties.
writeaway
2party conceptopedos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
party concept


Explanation:
just a suggestion..:))

opedos
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position(ing) of the parties


Explanation:
Parteistellung -> Stellung der Parteien

I think that makes sense within your context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set-up of the Parties.


Explanation:
as in parties to this contract. ie. the set-up of the companies.
Anyway, this is my suggestion.
or the way the parties are set up (in this case).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stance


Explanation:
i.e. point of view/position of the parties with respect to a particular issue/situation.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ganzer Satz siehe unten


Explanation:
"...existing labour law does not provide any ways and means to fundamentally deviate from general contractual provisions on the status of the (contracting) parties."

So zumindest sehe ich die Bedeutung, ohne genauer auf das Dreiecksverhältnis Muttergesellschaft - Tochtergesellschaft - Arbeitnehmer einzugehen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This seems to be the best solution in the context. Thanks to everybody for trying to help.

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: but: for any ways or means. Also: contractual agreements. Otherwise very good.
2 hrs
  -> To me, "any ways *and* means" sounds equally alright. Could have included "for" in front of "provide" though.