KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorstandsagenden

English translation: management reponsibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorstandsagenden
English translation:management reponsibilities
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

07:28 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorstandsagenden
"XXXX hat die Neuaufteilung der Vorstandsagenden abgeschlossen."

In the context of business restructuring. thanks!
georg schreiner
management reponsibilities
Explanation:
XXXX has completed the re-organisation of management reponsibilities
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you, managment responsibilities is simple and to the point!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2management reponsibilitiesKlaus Dorn
5Board portfolios / Board of Director's portfolio
Alexander Schleber
4executive committee responsibilitiesgangels
4Board Resposibilitieskostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management reponsibilities


Explanation:
XXXX has completed the re-organisation of management reponsibilities

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you, managment responsibilities is simple and to the point!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "Board responsibilities", to distinguish from the next tier of management?
33 mins
  -> good idea! thanks...

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, Board re*s*ponsibilities
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board portfolios / Board of Director's portfolio


Explanation:
Members of the Board of Directors are usally referred to as having a portfolio, which includes a list of the responsibilities they assume.

PGSS Resolutions 2001-02
... First reading of proposed amendments to the VP Finance portfolio. R02-05-#72:
First reading of proposed amendments to the Board of Directors' portfolio. ...
www.pgss.mcgill.ca/COUNCIL/curres2.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Equally valid alternative, could be even Board *Member* (or Directors') portfolios since I read it as a re-distribution of responsibilities amongst existing Board Members
4 hrs

disagree  gangels: not in the US. They do have stock portfolios only.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board Resposibilities


Explanation:
or Board Functions

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive committee responsibilities


Explanation:
Board cannot be right, because it is autonomous and nobody can tell it what to do. The executive committee, though, chaired by the chief executive officer (CEO) must take orders from the board. The elected board of directors has the power to dismiss the CEO.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465