KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Selbstbehalt

English translation: deductible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstbehalt
English translation:deductible
Entered by: caitriona

11:26 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / i
German term or phrase: Selbstbehalt
Alle Versicherungsverträge die den Selbstbehalt der Firma übersteigen sich rückversichert
caitriona
Check out the website below for
Explanation:
explanations of deductible/insurance and retention/reinsurance

http://www.geercgroup.com/products/casualty/resource/Reins 1...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6excess (sum)
Bob Kerns
5Nothing new, just a few additional options:Beate Lutzebaeck
5deductible
Trudy Peters
4Check out the website below for
Trudy Peters
4dedyctable average or own risk or excess insurance
Dr. Fred Thomson
4set-asidesgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
excess (sum)


Explanation:
Means the same as Selbstbeteiligung.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Oxford/Duden
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott
4 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
5 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
15 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

neutral  Karlo Heppner: Kann mir jemand den Sinn des Satzes erklären, werde nicht daraus schlau
3 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedyctable average or own risk or excess insurance


Explanation:
These are the insurance terms given by Hamblock/Wessels.
Excess alone wouldn't make sense to me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But excess is frequently used as a stand-alone term in insurance policies (recently translated a Lloyd's Underwriters policy).
2 hrs

neutral  Karlo Heppner: Bin auf der Suche nach dem Sinn des Lebens, ähh, des Satzes.
3 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deductible


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Was bedeutet der Satz?
3 days6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-asides


Explanation:
All insurance policies exceeding set-asides of the company will be re-insured

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing new, just a few additional options:


Explanation:
Selbstbehalt: self-retention; self-insured retention (s.i.r); deductible; net limit; franchise; excess; self-insurance

Robert is absolutely right, Selbstbehalt is the same as Selbstbeteiligung: deductible; own contribution; excess; self-insurance


    Nickel/Fortmann, Dictionary of Insurance Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Versteht´s du den Satz? Ich nicht.
2 days23 hrs
  -> Mit ein bisschen "lateral thinking" sollte das wirklich nicht schwierig sein. Bei "sich" handelt es sich offensichtlich um einen "typo", der "sind" zu lesen ist.

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check out the website below for


Explanation:
explanations of deductible/insurance and retention/reinsurance

http://www.geercgroup.com/products/casualty/resource/Reins 1...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087