KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bruttopreis

English translation: gross price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bruttopreis
English translation:gross price
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

17:04 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Pricing
German term or phrase: Bruttopreis
My dictionary says "gross or long price"; I do not like either...
Would "list price" or "non-discounted price" be out of place?
Thanks.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Gross price
Explanation:
You may not like it, but that is the adequate translation.

You may be able to use rate instead of price, but basically that is the correct term.

;0)
Selected response from:

Melanie Sellers
Grading comment
Thanks, Melanie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Gross price
Melanie Sellers
4 -1retail sales price
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retail sales price


Explanation:
Haven't seen this in context, however the gross price would be the price after any markup or middleman's fees

Plausable?

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melanie Sellers: gross is before any markups not after.
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gross price


Explanation:
You may not like it, but that is the adequate translation.

You may be able to use rate instead of price, but basically that is the correct term.

;0)

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Melanie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
2 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott: or even just "gross"
4 mins

agree  jerrie
9 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
16 mins

agree  Theo Bose
20 mins

agree  tonnie
25 mins

agree  Kathleen
13 hrs