KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

VZK

English translation: full-time employees (full-time equivalents)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VZK = Vollzeitkrafte
English translation:full-time employees (full-time equivalents)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:15 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: VZK
From a piece about a company's (bank's) forecasting process.

"Die dargestellte Kostenentwicklung, die VKZ und EK-Bindung stellen die Rahmenvorgabe für das Budget 2003 dar."

Any ideas, guys?

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Vollzeitkräfte
Explanation:
Auch ich tippe darauf. Nicht passenderes gefunden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 15:41:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Da es sich um eine Bank handelt, passt das mit den Verkaufszahlen nicht so gut.
Korrektru oben: Nichts Passenderes gefunden.
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
That's what I thought, thanks!

Alison
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vollzeitkräfte
Karlo Heppner
2Vorjahr-Kosten-ZahlenChris Rowson
1Verkaufszahlen
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vorjahr-Kosten-Zahlen


Explanation:
or something like that maybe? Or did you really mean VZK?

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
I meant to write VZK. Sorry Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Wouldn't such figures be covered under "Die dargestellte Kostenentwicklung"?
12 mins
  -> I was taking the -entwicklng as being the actual and projected 2002, but it seems we backed the wrong horse.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I meant to write VZK. Sorry Chris.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Verkaufszahlen


Explanation:
As in sales figures. Just a guess. VK is often used as an abbreviation in German for sales.

By the way Alison, your question is entitled VZK but the abbreviation in your text is VKZ. Which is correct?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 13:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore; this only applies to VKZ and not VZK.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
I meant to write VZK. Sorry Robert.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I meant to write VZK. Sorry Robert.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vollzeitkräfte


Explanation:
Auch ich tippe darauf. Nicht passenderes gefunden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 15:41:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Da es sich um eine Bank handelt, passt das mit den Verkaufszahlen nicht so gut.
Korrektru oben: Nichts Passenderes gefunden.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
That's what I thought, thanks!

Alison