KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Fördergelder

English translation: EU subsidies/funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EU-Fördergelder
English translation:EU subsidies/funds
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:31 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / European Union
German term or phrase: Fördergelder
EU Fördergelder -
I know there must be some official EU term for this but I am not finding anything in my usual sources.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
EU subsidies
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Your answers really showed me that there are several possibilites for translating this term, but this seemed best in context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9EU subsidieswrtransco
4 +1EU Promotion Funds
writeaway
4 +1EU funding
writeaway
3development fundsKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development funds


Explanation:
would be my take

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 mins

disagree  wrtransco: Fördergelder sind Subventionen
14 mins

neutral  writeaway: I prefer funding because it's more general. Fördergelder does tell you what is being funded.
2 days7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EU funding


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I keep seeing the term: EU Structural Funds
I think this could be the corresponding term.

Under the banner of EU Structural Funds, actually several
funds are grouped. These are:

The European Regional Development Fund (ERDF),
which aims to reduce the gaps in development between
the Union\'s regions;

The European Social Fund (ESF), which has the task of
improving employment prospects in the Union;

The European Agricultural Guidance and Guarantee
Fund (EAGGF), which assists in part-financing national
agricultural aid schemes and in developing and
diversifying the Community\'s rural areas;

The Financial Instrument for Fisheries Guidance (FIFG),
which assists in the restructuring of the fisheries sector.

The Structural Funds concentrate their intervention on a
limited number of priorities as follows:
Objective 1: promoting the development and structural
adjustment of regions whose development is lagging behind.

Objective 2: converting regions or parts of regions seriously
affected by industrial decline.

Objective 3: combating long term unemployment and
facilitating the integration into working life of youn people
and of persons exposed to exclusion from the labour market,
promotion of equal employment opportunities for men and
women.

Objective 4: facilitating the adaptation of workers to
industrial changes and to changes in production systems.

Objective 5: promoting rural development by:

Objective 5a: speeding up the adjustment of
agricultural structures in the framework of the
reform of the common agricultural policy and
promoting the modernisation and structural
adjustment of the fisheries sector.

Objective 5b: facilitating the development and
structural adjustment of rural areas.

Objectives 1, 2 and 5b are specifically regional in character;
they involve measures restricted to certain eligible regions or
parts of regions. Objectives 3, 4, and 5a, on the other hand,
cover the whole of the community.
Structural Funds support programmes which have been
developed with national and regional authorities. In some
Member States these include measures that may favour the
financing of innovation, through e.g. the provision of venture
capital. The set-up of such programmes, however, differs
widely.




Last Updated: 09-01-2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. EU Structural Funds. Regional policy in Central & Eastern Europe (CEE) and Russia. ...
Regional policy and development in Western Europe. EU Structural Funds. ...
www.eprc.strath.ac.uk/eprc/people.htm - 27k - 17 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eprc.strath.ac.uk ]

Googles states there were 160,000 hits for this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:07:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is a postgrading comment that I tried to add below but my computer left without me again.
What then is EU Beihilfe if EU Fördergelder is subsidies?

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: heard EU funding on BBC World last night w.r.t. floods
1 day7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
EU subsidies


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22EU+...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Your answers really showed me that there are several possibilites for translating this term, but this seemed best in context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
22 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
40 mins

agree  Klaus Gehrmann
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
23 hrs

agree  writeaway: what
2 days7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EU Promotion Funds


Explanation:
Attempt no. 2 (assuming this is allowed)]

These problems are taken care of by the "EU-Competition for Bioclimatic Urban Redevelopment" which is supported by promotion funds of the European Union - the ...
www.eu-competition.org/eu/eng/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. The EU\'s overall contribution will amount to some ECU 85m (ECU 52m ... balance is financed by South Africa\'s Development Bank with export promotion funds ...
www.euforic.org/courier/les95_gb.htm - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 08:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. organisations, we have been able to participate in a lively exchange of information with economic opinion leaders and have had access to EU promotion funds. ...
www.fgg.at/new/frameset/content.php?node=179&l=e - 3k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I think this is it: the difference with subsidies is that these are target-oriented (subsidies might be automatically granted, subject to certain conditions).
15 mins