KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

mit Abstrichen

English translation: with certain exceptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Abstrichen
English translation:with certain exceptions
Entered by: Bob Kerns

09:04 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mit Abstrichen
"Der Construction manager ist für die Sicherheit auf der Baustelle verantwortlich (mit Abstrichen).
Michael
with certain exceptions
Explanation:
or "with some exceptions"
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with certain exceptions
Bob Kerns
5with restrictionsbochkor
4 +1with certain limitations or with certain limits
writeaway
4With allowances.mergim
3with exceptionsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with exceptions


Explanation:
...I think is meant here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with certain exceptions


Explanation:
or "with some exceptions"

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
29 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day12 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with certain limitations or with certain limits


Explanation:
my suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Gehrmann: within certain limitations
33 mins
  -> jein

agree  wrtransco: with certain restrictions (Abstriche = Einschränkungen)
43 mins
  -> yes

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with restrictions


Explanation:
No "some" or "certain".

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With allowances.


Explanation:
It means that the manager has not to be "blamed" for everything or "faulty" for alltogether.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7