KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Altersvermögensbildungsgesetz

English translation: Old Age Formation of Wealth Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altersvermögensbildungsgesetz
English translation:Old Age Formation of Wealth Act
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:42 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / insurance commissions
German term or phrase: Altersvermögensbildungsgesetz
Ein weiterer Vorteil dieser Vergütungssysteme liegt in der verbesserten Ablaufleistung der Produkte. Auch der Gesetzgeber hat die Systematik der hohen Abschlußprovisionszahlung bereits im Rahmen des Altersvermögensbildungs-gesetzes (Riester) geändert. So müssen im Rahmen der Produktkalkulation die Abschlußkosten auf die ersten 10 Jahre verteilt werden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Old Age Formation of Wealth Act
Explanation:
From the horse's mouth, so to speak:
Material for the Press
(Press Release)
17 April 2002
“Perspectives for Germany”: Our Strategy for Sustainable Development
Summary
The Federal Government has set out its Strategy for Sustainable
Development. With 21 targets and indicators for sustainable development, the strategy outlines perspectives for a 21st century Germany which is
sustainable into the future.
The aim of this Strategy for Sustainability is a careful balance between the
needs of today's generation and the life perspectives of future generations.
Yet sustainability is more than the continuation of environmental policy by
other means. Sustainability is a strategy for modernisation. In the idea of sustainability lies enormous potential for innovation in the economy, the environment and society which will be opened up with the Strategy for Sustainability.
Sustainability runs as a leitmotif through all areas of the reforming policies of this Federal Government, from budget consolidation through taxation reform,
the *Old Age Formation of Wealth Act", education and research, to the
turnaround in energy policy and the re-orientation of agriculture. The spectrum
of themes contained within the Strategy for Sustainability is correspondingly
wide ranging.
The model of sustainable development is a central chapter of the strategy.
It describes what sustainable political and social action involves and in doing
so takes its orientation from the following four co-ordinates:
•Intergeneration equity
•Quality of life
•Social cohesion
•International responsibility
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Old Age Formation of Wealth ActBeate Lutzebaeck
4law for the formation of wealth of seniors
swisstell


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law for the formation of wealth of seniors


Explanation:
or ... of senior citizens.
Sorry but do not find anything shorter in my mind

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Old Age Formation of Wealth Act


Explanation:
From the horse's mouth, so to speak:
Material for the Press
(Press Release)
17 April 2002
“Perspectives for Germany”: Our Strategy for Sustainable Development
Summary
The Federal Government has set out its Strategy for Sustainable
Development. With 21 targets and indicators for sustainable development, the strategy outlines perspectives for a 21st century Germany which is
sustainable into the future.
The aim of this Strategy for Sustainability is a careful balance between the
needs of today's generation and the life perspectives of future generations.
Yet sustainability is more than the continuation of environmental policy by
other means. Sustainability is a strategy for modernisation. In the idea of sustainability lies enormous potential for innovation in the economy, the environment and society which will be opened up with the Strategy for Sustainability.
Sustainability runs as a leitmotif through all areas of the reforming policies of this Federal Government, from budget consolidation through taxation reform,
the *Old Age Formation of Wealth Act", education and research, to the
turnaround in energy policy and the re-orientation of agriculture. The spectrum
of themes contained within the Strategy for Sustainability is correspondingly
wide ranging.
The model of sustainable development is a central chapter of the strategy.
It describes what sustainable political and social action involves and in doing
so takes its orientation from the following four co-ordinates:
•Intergeneration equity
•Quality of life
•Social cohesion
•International responsibility


    www.nachhaltigkeitsrat.de/service/download_e/pdf/ Perspectives_for_Germany_press_release.pdf
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs