KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Profile verbinden

English translation: Linking/connecting profiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profile verbinden
English translation:Linking/connecting profiles
Entered by: Chris Rowson

00:39 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Profile verbinden
This phrase is a claim in a company's mission statement ("Die Firmenname-Vision: Profile verbinden"). The customer has the following requirement: Die Sinnbedeuting des Claims muss sowohl in British wie auch in American English erhalten bleiben. Hierbei geht es zum einem darum, das die Firma als Hersteller von Konstruktionen fuer Hallen und Veranstaltungszelte die Aluminiumgeruestteile (Profile) miteinander verbindet und daraus dann Zelte und Hallen entstehen. Zum anderen versteht sich der Claim im Sinne von Menschen und Firmen mit gleichen Zielen, Haltungen, Interessen miteinander zu verbinden, indem die Firma ihre Leistung partnerschaftlich und fair erbringt und so ihre Kunden die erfolgreiche Realisierung deren Ziele ermoeglicht."

If the elements that are jointed together to form the constructions are referred to as profiles, and the goals, attitudes, and interests of people and companies could also be referred to as profiles, then perhaps the best translation of this "vision" would be as simple as "Connecting Profiles."
I'm not sure if that's too simple, and whether that conveys the meaning adequately from a BE standpoint.
Any ideas/comments would be much appreciated!
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
Linking/connecting profiles
Explanation:
I think connecting profiles is great, I prefer linking by about 55 to 45. (Brit. opinion).
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I think I like linking profiles the best. Hope the client agrees :-) Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Linking/connecting profilesChris Rowson
4joining profiles
Trudy Peters
3connecting human and product profiles
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting human and product profiles


Explanation:
taking it from your possibly too simple ¨connecting profiles¨ a step further, and it is just a longshot suggestion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Linking/connecting profiles


Explanation:
I think connecting profiles is great, I prefer linking by about 55 to 45. (Brit. opinion).

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
I think I like linking profiles the best. Hope the client agrees :-) Thanks to you all for your help!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joining profiles


Explanation:
I like Beth's suggestion, but joining profiles might also work, in the sense of "joining forces"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087