KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Versorgung/Vorsorge/Absicherung

English translation: company pension plan/private pension plan/social security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgung/Vorsorge/Absicherung
English translation:company pension plan/private pension plan/social security
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:15 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / social security, annuities, life insurance
German term or phrase: Versorgung/Vorsorge/Absicherung
I've translated Absicherung as social security. I can only come up with annuity for both Versorgung and Vorsorge and I'm sure I'm missing something here.

Moderne Deckungskonzepte sind modular aufgebaut und vereinen unterschiedliche Kapitalbildungs- und Absicherungsoptionen im Rahmen von lebensphasenbegeleitenden Strategien. Alle Produkte müssen auch durch ein gutes Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis überzeugen (Rating und Ranking).

Die Gesamtheit der Vorsorge und Absicherung jedes Einzelnen basiert auf:

 Gesetzlicher Absicherung
 Betriebliche Versorgung
 Neu: Altersvermögensbildungsgesetz (Riester)
 Private Vorsorge

Wegen der demographischen Entwicklung und des daraus resultierenden Versagens der gesetzlichen Versorgung (Generationenvertrag) ist eine Entwicklung der sozialen Absicherung vom Umlageverfahren zur kapitalgedeckten Absicherung unausweichlich. Daher gewinnen die Bereiche Betriebliche Versorgung und Private Vorsorge immer stärker an Bedeutung.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
company pension plan/private pension plan
Explanation:
Kim, I believe they mean company pension plans (=betriebliche [Alters-]Versorgung) and private or personal pension plans (private Vorsorge).

Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beate and Erich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5company pension plan/private pension planBeate Boudro
4social care - investments for retirement - social security
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social care - investments for retirement - social security


Explanation:
in that order. Good luck.
PS: the middle one (investment for retirement) can also be found in ProZ glossary.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company pension plan/private pension plan


Explanation:
Kim, I believe they mean company pension plans (=betriebliche [Alters-]Versorgung) and private or personal pension plans (private Vorsorge).



Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Thanks Beate and Erich.