KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

freiberuflich

English translation: freelance / self-employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freiberuflich
English translation:freelance / self-employed
Entered by: Mary Worby

19:58 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: freiberuflich
Einnahmen aus freiberuflicher Taetigkeit - independent or what is best?
swisstell
Italy
self-emmployment
Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you all. I suppose free-lance fits best for my purpose. And if I pick the first of 2 same answers, this is strictly done on "first come, first served" basis, in fairness (sorry, Cristina).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3freelance
Chinoise
3 +2self-emmploymentKlaus Dorn
4independent professional activity
Elisabeth Ghysels
3freelance
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-emmployment


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you all. I suppose free-lance fits best for my purpose. And if I pick the first of 2 same answers, this is strictly done on "first come, first served" basis, in fairness (sorry, Cristina).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: on my tax forms (US) I have to report income from self-employment
5 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: yes, but please spell it "self-employment"
43 mins
  -> sorry, yes, typo...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freelance


Explanation:
freelance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"freelance\" or \"free-lance\"------Obviously, it is an adjective here, similar to \"self-employed\" or \"independent\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Trudy Peters: from freelance activities
1 min
  -> Yes, thanks a lot!

agree  Ron Stelter
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freelance


Explanation:
I guess

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent professional activity


Explanation:
for freiberufliche Taetigkeit, would be my suggestion.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971