KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

help with sentence

English translation: See suggested translation:


00:10 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: help with sentence
Sie können damit folgendes bezahlen

- alle Kraft- und Autoschmierstoffe sowie alle Waren und Dienstleistungen rund um das Fahrzeug (Leistungsstufe 64)


This has to do with fuel cards for refuelling and buying automobile-related products at gas stations
Raksha
United States
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
Using this card, you can pay the following items:
- all fuels and automotive lubricants as well as all [automobile-related] goods and services [related to motor vehicles] (performance class 64)

Alternatives indicated by square brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 00:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot my reference: Cornelsen, Technisches Wörterbuch

Also, the sentence should read: \"Using this card, you can pay FOR the following items...\"
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Darien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4Using this card you can purchase...
Edward L. Crosby III
4See explanation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
You can pay for the following with this card:

- all fuel and oil as well as all products and services having to do with the automobile (performance level 64)





Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
Using this card, you can pay the following items:
- all fuels and automotive lubricants as well as all [automobile-related] goods and services [related to motor vehicles] (performance class 64)

Alternatives indicated by square brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 00:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot my reference: Cornelsen, Technisches Wörterbuch

Also, the sentence should read: \"Using this card, you can pay FOR the following items...\"

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks Darien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: lubricants is the term for schmierstoffe
5 mins

agree  xxxRNolder: "pay for" or "buy"
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Using this card you can purchase...


Explanation:
all fuels and lubricants, as well as all products (goods) and services for your automobile.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527