KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Produkte gegen laufende Beitragszahlung

English translation: products requiring regular premium payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produkte gegen laufende Beitragszahlung
English translation:products requiring regular premium payments
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:58 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance premiums
German term or phrase: Produkte gegen laufende Beitragszahlung
I know these are insurance premiums, but I can't think of how this is phrased in English.

Im Bereich der Kapitalbildung und des Vermögensaufbaus sowie der Vermögenssicherung müssen marktkonforme, moderne Produktkonzepte zur Anwendung kommen. Allerdings ist die aktuelle Entwicklung des Kapitalmarktes von besonderer Bedeutung und daher muß auch das Sicherheitsverlangen der Kunden genügend Berücksichtigung finden. Dies betrifft sowohl Produkte gegen laufende Beitragszahlung, als auch Produkte mit Einmalzahlungen und sogenannte 5/12 – Modelle.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
products requiring regular and recurring premium payments
Explanation:
perhaps you can skip the regular and simply say:
products with recurring premium payments
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
And many thanks to Darien too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Products against current payment of duestaoyuting
4See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4products requiring regular and recurring premium payments
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Products against current payment of dues


Explanation:
is that help?

taoyuting
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products requiring regular and recurring premium payments


Explanation:
perhaps you can skip the regular and simply say:
products with recurring premium payments

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
And many thanks to Darien too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
laufende Prämie (=Beitrag): regular premium; renewable premium; periodically paid premiums

laufende Prämienzahlung: current premium payment

Personally, I don't like "current premium payment" as this expression can be easily misunderstood (and is in fact used to mean "the currently charged premiums" => Google).

I would go with "regular premium payments", as used on 150+ relevant web sites, for example:

"Life Guard policies: The company offers two pure life insurance products that have an umbrella name, Life Guard. One of them involves a one-time premium for which there are no maturity benefits. The other requires *regular premium payments* that are returned at the end of the policy."

Suggested translation:
This applies to products requiring regular premium payments and products requiring one-time premium payments [one-off premium payments] as well as 5/12 models.


    Nickel/Fortmann, Dico of Insurance Terms
    Reference: http://www.blonnet.com/businessline/iw/2001/07/15/stories/07...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12