KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: See suggested translation:


04:14 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sentence
Die Abrechnung erfolgt automatisch in Büchen, was Ihnen die Spesenabrechnung wesentlich erleichtern wird.

Like my earlier question, this has to do with fuel cards for refuelling at gas stations.
Raksha
United States
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
Invoicing [Billing] is carried out [effected] automatically on a book-entry basis, significantly facilitating expense accounting.

I'd go for invoicing or billing rather than settlement, as Abrechnung obviously refers to the invoicing / billing of the card charges.

No dictionary references (Zahn and Woywode didn't have much to offer) - my choice of terminology is based on personal experience confirmed by relevant Google hits.

See for example:
... Even though global currency transactions are executed geodesically -- directly between
bank to bank -- the transactions still settle on a *book-entry basis* over ...
www.philodox.com/conceptdefs.html

... They have entire issues there consisting of a single piece of paper in the clearinghouse
vault which are traded entirely on a *book entry basis*, that is, only ...
www.shipwright.com/rants/rant_07.html

... Book-Entry Settlement. The settlement of securities transactions is on a *book-entry
basis* with the KSD, the main transfer agent and sole central depository in ...
www.ksda.or.kr/english/stock/kse3.htm

*Expense Accounting*. Expense Accounting allows employees to enter expense
vouchers and create expense reports. Expense Vouchers may ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks All! Buechen was troubling me too. I think Buechen is a typo, and they mean Buechern. Thanks Darien once again for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
3 +1Büchen
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
Invoicing [Billing] is carried out [effected] automatically on a book-entry basis, significantly facilitating expense accounting.

I'd go for invoicing or billing rather than settlement, as Abrechnung obviously refers to the invoicing / billing of the card charges.

No dictionary references (Zahn and Woywode didn't have much to offer) - my choice of terminology is based on personal experience confirmed by relevant Google hits.

See for example:
... Even though global currency transactions are executed geodesically -- directly between
bank to bank -- the transactions still settle on a *book-entry basis* over ...
www.philodox.com/conceptdefs.html

... They have entire issues there consisting of a single piece of paper in the clearinghouse
vault which are traded entirely on a *book entry basis*, that is, only ...
www.shipwright.com/rants/rant_07.html

... Book-Entry Settlement. The settlement of securities transactions is on a *book-entry
basis* with the KSD, the main transfer agent and sole central depository in ...
www.ksda.or.kr/english/stock/kse3.htm

*Expense Accounting*. Expense Accounting allows employees to enter expense
vouchers and create expense reports. Expense Vouchers may ...



    Reference: http://www.cmsopen.com/components.asp?contentobjectid
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks All! Buechen was troubling me too. I think Buechen is a typo, and they mean Buechern. Thanks Darien once again for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  gangels: but: significantly SIMPLIFYING (or: EASING)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Büchen


Explanation:
This probably is not very likely, but possible nonetheless. Büchen is also the name of a place near Hamburg.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Hey, good point. I must admit I read the German as "in Büchern" without realising that it says Büchen. But, how is billing in some Kaff bei Hamburg (my apologies to all Bücheners on ProZ) gonna make expense accounting any easier?
53 mins
  -> maybe because it is all done centrally, no matter where the expenses are accrued.

agree  gangels
3 hrs