KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

phrase

English translation: See suggested translation:


07:27 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: phrase
Die Duration im Fonds wurde sukzessive auf neutral verkürzt.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
The duration of the fund has been gradually cut [brought] back to neutral.
(obviously from an overweight position)

I'm assuming that this is from an investment fund report. If this is the case, I would suggest a more personal style by introducing "we" (after all, the addressees are the investors and it should read well): "We have gradually cut [brought] back fund duration [the duration of the fund] to neutral."

"Sukzessiv" in this context means gradual (Collins).

I'm by no means an expert in financial translation, but I have done my fair share of fund reports both from German into English and vice versa and am not entirely unfamiliar with the lingo. My choice of terminology is confirmed by a number of relevant Google hits, see for example:

... on a consistent basis. The duration of the fund is kept fairly neutral relative to its benchmark index. Bonds of different maturities ...
www.chartbook.fid-intl.com/fi/current/0490.pdf

... If interest rates turn the corner and start to rise, the duration of the fund can be reduced to mitigate the negative price effects from the rate increases. ...
sg.biz.yahoo.com/011016/54/1sqzl.html

... prevail, monthly returns should average 50 basis points." Fischer Francis Trees & Watts "The portfolio began the month long duration but cut back to neutral at ...
www.commonfund.org/pdfs/treasuryrpt1298.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 22:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw: \"Duration\" doesn\'t mean the holdings of the fund, but - nomen est omen - \"duration\", nor is your sentence about ratings, but about the shift from an overweight to a neutral position.

\"Duration / duration / durata / duration
Gewichtete durchschnittliche Laufzeit aller Zahlungen (Zins, Rückzahlung) eines festverzinslichen Wertpapiers.\"
http://www.ubs.ch/g/index/about/bterms/content_d.html

\"duration
Definition 1
The change in the value of a fixed income security that will result from a 1% change in interest rates. Duration is stated in years. For example, a 5 year duration means the bond will decrease in value by 5% if interest rates rise 1% and increase in value by 5% if interest rates fall 1%.
Definition 2
More generally, an interval of time.\"
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1602
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Beate. How have you been?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Duration of the fund was successively reduced to neutral

That's the translation on the face of it. Alas, it doesn't make sense.

What the German writer, in his eagerness to show off his polished English, is trying to say, is:

The fund's holdings were consequently reduced to a neutral rating.

Sukzessive had been in usage even back in the sixties and in the German vernacular means "konsequenterweise"



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
The duration of the fund has been gradually cut [brought] back to neutral.
(obviously from an overweight position)

I'm assuming that this is from an investment fund report. If this is the case, I would suggest a more personal style by introducing "we" (after all, the addressees are the investors and it should read well): "We have gradually cut [brought] back fund duration [the duration of the fund] to neutral."

"Sukzessiv" in this context means gradual (Collins).

I'm by no means an expert in financial translation, but I have done my fair share of fund reports both from German into English and vice versa and am not entirely unfamiliar with the lingo. My choice of terminology is confirmed by a number of relevant Google hits, see for example:

... on a consistent basis. The duration of the fund is kept fairly neutral relative to its benchmark index. Bonds of different maturities ...
www.chartbook.fid-intl.com/fi/current/0490.pdf

... If interest rates turn the corner and start to rise, the duration of the fund can be reduced to mitigate the negative price effects from the rate increases. ...
sg.biz.yahoo.com/011016/54/1sqzl.html

... prevail, monthly returns should average 50 basis points." Fischer Francis Trees & Watts "The portfolio began the month long duration but cut back to neutral at ...
www.commonfund.org/pdfs/treasuryrpt1298.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 22:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw: \"Duration\" doesn\'t mean the holdings of the fund, but - nomen est omen - \"duration\", nor is your sentence about ratings, but about the shift from an overweight to a neutral position.

\"Duration / duration / durata / duration
Gewichtete durchschnittliche Laufzeit aller Zahlungen (Zins, Rückzahlung) eines festverzinslichen Wertpapiers.\"
http://www.ubs.ch/g/index/about/bterms/content_d.html

\"duration
Definition 1
The change in the value of a fixed income security that will result from a 1% change in interest rates. Duration is stated in years. For example, a 5 year duration means the bond will decrease in value by 5% if interest rates rise 1% and increase in value by 5% if interest rates fall 1%.
Definition 2
More generally, an interval of time.\"
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1602



    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks Beate. How have you been?