KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sprechen sollte

English translation: should speak for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sprechen sollte
English translation:should speak for
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:32 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sprechen sollte
Jedoch darf bei allem Pessimismus nicht die hohe Risikoprämie bzw die hohe Volatilität an den Aktienmärkten vergessen werden, was beides für einen Anstieg der Aktienkurse sprechen sollte.
Poornima Iyengar
should speak for
Explanation:
... both of which should speak for a rise in equity prices.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5should speak forChris Rowson
3 +1should indicate/should mean
writeaway


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
should speak for


Explanation:
... both of which should speak for a rise in equity prices.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
29 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  babszika
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should indicate/should mean


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 05:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible: should point towards

Source: me, then (fortunately) back by Langenscheidt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 05:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read backed (not enough coffee yet)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: indicate sounds fine
9 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: "indicate" is ok, and is what it means, but the source text is imitating "speak for" which is very commonly used in English in this context.
12 mins