KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zeugnis über den Nachweis

English translation: certificate of documentation


16:09 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / examination certificates
German term or phrase: Zeugnis über den Nachweis
Zeugnis über den Nachweis der berufs- und arbeitspädagogischen Qualifikationen.

Certificate awarded by a German Chamber of Industry and Commerce.
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
English translation:certificate of documentation
Explanation:
of qualifications in the field of vocational education
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Special thanks to Kim and Trudy. And thanks to everyone for their useful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificate of documentation
Kim Metzger
5Certificate of Educational Competence
Steffen Walter
4sentencegangels
4certification of ...
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Certificate proving the...
pschmitt
4certificate about the evidence
labusga
3certificate delineating the b. and a. qualifications
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certification of ...


Explanation:
I think it's erally useless to try to keep the two words; of course, litterally it is: certificate on the evidentiation of ...
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate about the evidence


Explanation:
Regards,

wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate proving the...


Explanation:
...qualifications.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of documentation


Explanation:
of qualifications in the field of vocational education

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Special thanks to Kim and Trudy. And thanks to everyone for their useful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: c. documenting the qualifications, or simply c. of qual.
9 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate delineating the b. and a. qualifications


Explanation:
sounds a bit strange to me in German too.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Reference concerning demonstrated qualifications in the field of both vocational and employee relations.

"pedagogic" is hardly used in this type of copy.

A Zeugnis is a reference in the US and testimonial in the UK. It would be a certificate (or more likely diploma) if he has earned a formal degree or at least passed a test. A Schulzeugnis, BTW, is a grade paper

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: In this case, the "Zeugnis" is most likely a certificate but not necessarily a diploma since it was issued by the Chamber of Industry and Commerce.
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Educational Competence


Explanation:
or Certificate of Educational Qualifications

(you may add "in the field of professional training" to render "berufs- und arbeitspädagogischen")

cf. glossary entry cited below


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=228997
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870