KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rechnungsausweis

English translation: as shown on the invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechnungsausweis
English translation:as shown on the invoice
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:05 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rechnungsausweis
The last part of the sentence is giving me problems.

Der Auftragnehmer wird diese Steuern, wenn sie anfallen sollten, dem Auftraggeber in Rechnung stellen und dabei die jeweils geltenden Steuergesetze in Bezug auf den Rechnungsausweis beachten.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
as they (the applicable taxes) are shown on the invoice
Explanation:
I think "Rechnungsausweis" in your text means "...wie sie (die Steuern) in der Rechnung ausgewiesen sind":

From the Bundesministerium der Finanzen (www.dsb.de/news/bestand/EuroBroschuere-Anlage1.pdf):

"Rechnungsausweis

Hat der Unternehmer in einer RECHNUNG für eine steuerpflichtige Lieferung oder sonstige Leistung den Steuerbetrag sowohl in Euro als auch in DM gesondert AUSGEWIESEN, so schuldet er den Steuerbetrag nur einmal. Der Vorsteuerabzug ist ebenfalls nur einmal zulässig."
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks Edward. I wanted to make sure this wasn't a separate animal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as they (the applicable taxes) are shown on the invoice
Edward L. Crosby III
3...with regards to the invoice...Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...with regards to the invoice...


Explanation:
and apply the relevant tax laws with regards to the invoice...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as they (the applicable taxes) are shown on the invoice


Explanation:
I think "Rechnungsausweis" in your text means "...wie sie (die Steuern) in der Rechnung ausgewiesen sind":

From the Bundesministerium der Finanzen (www.dsb.de/news/bestand/EuroBroschuere-Anlage1.pdf):

"Rechnungsausweis

Hat der Unternehmer in einer RECHNUNG für eine steuerpflichtige Lieferung oder sonstige Leistung den Steuerbetrag sowohl in Euro als auch in DM gesondert AUSGEWIESEN, so schuldet er den Steuerbetrag nur einmal. Der Vorsteuerabzug ist ebenfalls nur einmal zulässig."


Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks Edward. I wanted to make sure this wasn't a separate animal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: yes, indeed, Edward, I think this refers to the rules laid down in § 14 UStG
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rod; I'll have to see if I can dig that one up somewhere.

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen.