KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

anwendungsbezogen

English translation: application-oriented / practice-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anwendungsbezogen
English translation:application-oriented / practice-oriented
Entered by: Pee Eff

09:14 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Abschlusszeugnis
German term or phrase: anwendungsbezogen
Neben den reinen Studieninhalten umfassten die Phasen an der Berufsakademie Mannheim außerdem anwendungsbezogene Theorieveranstaltungen mit Schwerpunkt Führung, Kommunikation und Rhetorik.

...lectures with reference to practical application focussing on personell management, communication and rhetoric. ??
I'm not quite happy with this suggestion - any help greatly appreciated!
Thanks, Patrick
Pee Eff
Germany
application-oriented
Explanation:
That is the most usual translation, IMO.
"...application-oriented theory presentations..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I think this answer is the one that best fits in my context. Thanks to everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2application-oriented
Alexander Schleber
5 +2practice-oriented lectures
Steffen Walter
4application-specificgangels
4applied researchxxxlone
4practice-oriented
Cassandra Greer
3practice-oriented
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practice-oriented


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practice-oriented lectures


Explanation:
practice-related lectures

lectures with practical components/parts





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 09:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lectures giving/providing practical examples

oder \"lectures with a hands-on approach\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I like the hands-on approach
3 hrs
  -> Thanks but the choice has been made (-:

agree  xxxRNolder
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practice-oriented


Explanation:
how about

practice-oriented in theory lectures focussing on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 09:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - take out the \'in\'

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application-oriented


Explanation:
That is the most usual translation, IMO.
"...application-oriented theory presentations..."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
I think this answer is the one that best fits in my context. Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I think that in this case "anwendungsbezogen" = "praxisbezogen", hence my suggestion.
7 mins
  -> Possible, but theory is usually directed towards specific areas, not practice in general.

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application-specific


Explanation:
real-life seminars or hands-on. But that doesn't jibe with "theory"

They really say "hypothetical scenarios with focus etc." or "situational models"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applied research


Explanation:
"Research" s a free free translation, but maybe it will work in your text!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330