KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anspringen der Wirtschaft

English translation: upswing in the economy


12:15 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anspringen der Wirtschaft
"Das Anspringen der Wirtschaft muss durch neue Produktion gefördert werden"
Note: I know what it means but am looking for a nice way to reproduce the feel. Motor Anspringen means an engine turning over, and my dictionary says "pounce" for Anspringen, which is jenseits von Gut unnd Böse.
Ohkami
Germany
English translation:upswing in the economy
Explanation:
or recovery of the economy
or re-launch of the economy (esp. if there was some deep trouble before)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jumpstart the economy is used here in the USIlse Flick
4 +1revitalization of the enconomy
Cassandra Greer
5upswing in the economy
Eva Blanar
4start up the economy
Elisabeth Ghysels
2New production should facilitate the start (up) of economic engine
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revitalization of the enconomy


Explanation:
a suggestion...

or resuscitation of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 12:40:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s another idea:

to jump-start the economy

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Like it best
35 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start up the economy


Explanation:
to start up the economy new production needs to be advanced.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www-tech.mit.edu/V112/N19/economists.19n.html
    Reference: http://e-conomy.berkeley.edu/publications/wp/wp138.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
New production should facilitate the start (up) of economic engine


Explanation:
I dont thik that many references sould be necessary in this case - but, for "economic engine" you can look at the next ones


    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/asia/features/korea_econ/
    Reference: http://uscnews.usc.edu/presidential/1994_economic_engine.htm
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upswing in the economy


Explanation:
or recovery of the economy
or re-launch of the economy (esp. if there was some deep trouble before)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jumpstart the economy is used here in the US


Explanation:
personal experience

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
8 days