KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Projektspedition

English translation: project forwarding


13:31 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Projektspedition
Zu den sonstigen Geschäftsfeldern zählen Warehousing, Distribution und Projektspedition.
Ohkami
Germany
English translation:project forwarding
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2project forwarding
Andy Lemminger
5project forwarderkostan
4custom shippinggangels
4project forwarding
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project forwarding


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://directory.google.com/Top/Business/Industries/Transpor...
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
11 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
50 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project forwarding


Explanation:
loads of Google hits

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project forwarder


Explanation:
project forwarding is the action - not the profession (I was 35 years in the business)

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom shipping


Explanation:
or: cartage, overland transport, forwarding, haulage.

Shipping and cartage are most frequently used in US.

I think it means shipping things that involves special planning and preparations like oversized loads or highly hazardous material

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465