KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Altersvermögensergänzungsgesetz

English translation: Old Age Pension Reform Amendment Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altersvermögensergänzungsgesetz
English translation:Old Age Pension Reform Amendment Act
Entered by: Rod Darby

14:13 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / auditing/insurance company
German term or phrase: Altersvermögensergänzungsgesetz
Abdeckung der durch das Altersvermögensergänzungsgesetz neu entstandenen Lücke im gesetzlichen Berufsunfähigkeitsschutz, in Zusammenarbeit mit der xxx Lebensversicherung AG.
Rod Darby
Ghana
Old Age Provision Extension Act
Explanation:
The pension reform law of the Schröder government was divided into two separate pieces of legislation by the Bundestag's Labor and Social Affairs Committee: the Altersvermögensgesetz(Old-Age Provision Act) and the Altersvermögensergänzungsgesetz(Old Age Provision Extension Act).
http://www.essex.ac.uk/ecpr/jointsessions/grenoble/papers/ws...

****************

The pension reform plans described above have been split into two bills, the “Altersvermögensgesetz AVmG” (Law on old age wealth), mainly dealing with the promotion of private and occupational old age savings, and the “Altersvermögensergänzungsgesetz AVmEG” (Additional law on old age wealth”), mainly dealing with changes concerning the public pension scheme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the EU it\'s the second part of the Old Age Pension Reform Act

http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/equ_opp/newslett...
Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
many thanks Gitta - interestingly enough, I had 'invented' "Old-Age Wealth Amendment Act" as a Platzhalter in the translation, which seems to contain some elements. I think I'll go for the EU version rather than the U. of Essex, but you definitely get the points for your super research. And many thanks also to Marcus and Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Old Age Provision Extension ActGitta Schlemme
4Amendment to the OldAge Assets Actgangels
3Retirement Asset Supplement ActMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Old Age Provision Extension Act


Explanation:
The pension reform law of the Schröder government was divided into two separate pieces of legislation by the Bundestag's Labor and Social Affairs Committee: the Altersvermögensgesetz(Old-Age Provision Act) and the Altersvermögensergänzungsgesetz(Old Age Provision Extension Act).
http://www.essex.ac.uk/ecpr/jointsessions/grenoble/papers/ws...

****************

The pension reform plans described above have been split into two bills, the “Altersvermögensgesetz AVmG” (Law on old age wealth), mainly dealing with the promotion of private and occupational old age savings, and the “Altersvermögensergänzungsgesetz AVmEG” (Additional law on old age wealth”), mainly dealing with changes concerning the public pension scheme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the EU it\'s the second part of the Old Age Pension Reform Act

http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/equ_opp/newslett...


    Reference: http://www.reformmonitor.org/httpd-cache/doc_reports_2-1785....
    Reference: http://www.essex.ac.uk/ecpr/jointsessions/grenoble/papers/ws...
Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
many thanks Gitta - interestingly enough, I had 'invented' "Old-Age Wealth Amendment Act" as a Platzhalter in the translation, which seems to contain some elements. I think I'll go for the EU version rather than the U. of Essex, but you definitely get the points for your super research. And many thanks also to Marcus and Klaus!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retirement Asset Supplement Act


Explanation:
Hi Rod,

Here's what this Gesetz is all about:
Mit dem 'Altersvermögensergänzungsgesetz' tritt zum l.Juli eine neue Formel in Kraft, mit der die jährlichen Erhöhungen der Renten berechnet werden. Sie hat das Ziel, das Rentenniveau langfristig leicht zu dämpfen und dadurch den Beitragssatz zur gesetzlichen Rentenversicherung bis zum Jahr 2030 nicht über 22 Prozent steigen zu lassen. Zugleich enthält das Gesetz eine umfassende Neuregelung der Hinterbliebenenrenten.

So it's about pension reform: new formula to calculate annual pension increases, long-term slow attenuation of pension payments, contributions to statutory pension funds to not exceed 22% until 2030.

A general translation would suffice I reckon: Retirement Asset Supplement Act or something along that line. There doesn't seem to be an official translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, just saw answer above. I guess there\'s a translation



    Reference: http://www.erziehung.uni-giessen.de/studis/Robert/weniger.ht...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amendment to the OldAge Assets Act


Explanation:
my take. An amendment to a law is an upgrade or a simple addition to meet a new circumstance

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465