KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bestandsarbeit

English translation: life-long financial services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandsarbeit
English translation:life-long financial services
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:18 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bestandsarbeit
In an article talking about Deutsche Post introducing new financial advisory services in its branches:

"Nach der bundesweiten Einführung der Bestandsarbeit geht jetzt die strukturierte Anlageberatun in den Roll-out"

Thanks for your help!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
developing existing clients
Explanation:
this is more of a brain-storm than a suggested translation! At IBM we were taught to develop existing customers, i.e. get more business out of people who have already said 'yes' to IBM, as they put it. And this is what Deutsche Post is saying: talk to existing customers (your 'Bestand an Kunden') and sell them something extra. Not much of a help in translating, but it is Sunday!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your note: I think the emphasis here is on \'..phasen..\', the idea being e.g. to make a note of the kids\' birthdays and to phone up when they turn 18 and offer products for adults (no, not what YOU think!), you know, like their own Haftpflichtversicherung and so on (something the OVB people are fond of doing). Bestandsarbeit is keeping tilling the same old fields in the hope of squeezing some more crops out of them (the antonym is \'Kaltakquise) - but ah jes caint think how we says it in English!
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Thanks Rod!
You confirmed my hunch about life-long financial services - I found a site where this is used "The United Educational Credit Union is a dynamic institution providing quality, life-long financial services for all members" http://www.unitedecu.org/ASP/mission.asp.

Thanks again!

Alison
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1developing existing clientsRod Darby
4cultivation of effective customer relationsships
Karlo Heppner
4Along the routinemergim
2laying the groundworkgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laying the groundwork


Explanation:
It must have something to do with inventory or a preparatory survey. It basically refers to the process of taking stock. Bestandsaufnahme and Bestandsarbeit are intuitively very similar concepts

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developing existing clients


Explanation:
this is more of a brain-storm than a suggested translation! At IBM we were taught to develop existing customers, i.e. get more business out of people who have already said 'yes' to IBM, as they put it. And this is what Deutsche Post is saying: talk to existing customers (your 'Bestand an Kunden') and sell them something extra. Not much of a help in translating, but it is Sunday!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your note: I think the emphasis here is on \'..phasen..\', the idea being e.g. to make a note of the kids\' birthdays and to phone up when they turn 18 and offer products for adults (no, not what YOU think!), you know, like their own Haftpflichtversicherung and so on (something the OVB people are fond of doing). Bestandsarbeit is keeping tilling the same old fields in the hope of squeezing some more crops out of them (the antonym is \'Kaltakquise) - but ah jes caint think how we says it in English!


Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thanks Rod!
You confirmed my hunch about life-long financial services - I found a site where this is used "The United Educational Credit Union is a dynamic institution providing quality, life-long financial services for all members" http://www.unitedecu.org/ASP/mission.asp.

Thanks again!

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: a promising lead in solving the riddell (just kidding, Allison)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Klaus!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Along the routine


Explanation:
Procedure of action regularly followed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope, dear Alison, this form of translation \"ad sensum\" will match your expectation. Good luck.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivation of effective customer relationsships


Explanation:
Aus dem nachfolgenden Artikel kannst du dir heraussuchen, was passt. Mein Vorredner hat ja schon gesagt, worum es inhaltlich geht.


Technology is not the ultimate panacea for cultivating effective customer relationships. Technology implementations, like CRM solutions, must be accompanied by a strategic process that examines the organization’s customer relationship practices and incorporates communication.

Whether you are a veteran player or a new entrant, experience reveals most have yet to master this combination of art and science called CRM. For example, the marketing department of a relatively new bank entered vital information about their customers into a contact management program. Loan information was entered into a custom-built system, and the regular banking information was entered into a third application. Despite professing a client-centric philosophy, the systems were disintegrated. No one performed a comprehensive analysis of the bank's customers.

In summary, make this recession not your recession by choosing to grow your business wisely through the intelligent practice of effective customer cultivation.

Andrew Szabo is partner and client strategist with Credera, a strategically focused application development firm. Credera provides organizations with flexible, tailored technology solutions that solve key business issues, such as customer cultivation while generating an attractive ROI. He can be reached at aszabo@credera.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit Vorredner meinte ich Rod.


    Reference: http://www.progressivedistributor.com/progressive/Online%20e...
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68