KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kontieren

English translation: to classify or to allocated to an account


13:06 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: kontieren
Buchhaltung
Franz
English translation:to classify or to allocated to an account
Explanation:
Pick the one that suits your context.
Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 13:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oop! \"to allocate to an account\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to classify or to allocated to an account
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1to allocate/to assign/to code...accountskostan
3 +1to allocate (to an account)
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to classify or to allocated to an account


Explanation:
Pick the one that suits your context.
Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 13:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oop! \"to allocate to an account\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer
5 mins

agree  gangels
26 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to allocate (to an account)


Explanation:
Romain

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer
4 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to allocate/to assign/to code...accounts


Explanation:
Schaefer/Wirtschaftswoerterbuch

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Agree with code,before each document is booked it is coded so that it can be rapidly entered in the bookkeeping software
4 days