KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bauen auf

English translation: rely on, count on, lean on, trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bauen auf
English translation:rely on, count on, lean on, trust
Entered by: conny

18:33 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bauen auf
Damit sich unsere Kunden um ihre Aufgaben kümmern können, bauen sie alle auch in Zukunft auf die Zuverlässigkeit von XYZ.
gibt es einen Weg, hier ohne 'rely on' auszukommen?
conny
Germany
they are all depending on the reliability of XYZ
Explanation:
Maybe this would work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 21:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I played around with your sentence and found it to be a hard nut to crack, even though it looks easy. Turning it around seems to work better. And I see that my present continuous (depending on) is wrong.

Our customers will all trust in the reliability of XYZ in the future as well for taking care of their business.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I'll decide for your note; trust, lean on etc. fit also well here. Thanks to Klaus Beyer, I see you noticed what I was up to.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they are all depending on the reliability of XYZ
Kim Metzger
5 +1rely
Elvira Stoianov
5Our clients will all continue to build on the reliability of XYZ in future in order to handle theirDavid King
4 +1count on
Trudy Peters
4 +1trustgangels
4count on,lean on, depend upon
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rely


Explanation:
my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t read your whole question, but rely seems to be the obvious solution

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Relay on
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
count on


Explanation:
why don't you like rely on?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: is more colloquial, down-to-earth
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
count on,lean on, depend upon


Explanation:
count on,lean on, depend upon

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they are all depending on the reliability of XYZ


Explanation:
Maybe this would work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 21:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I played around with your sentence and found it to be a hard nut to crack, even though it looks easy. Turning it around seems to work better. And I see that my present continuous (depending on) is wrong.

Our customers will all trust in the reliability of XYZ in the future as well for taking care of their business.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
I'll decide for your note; trust, lean on etc. fit also well here. Thanks to Klaus Beyer, I see you noticed what I was up to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
2 hrs

agree  Karlo Heppner: trust ist gut
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our clients will all continue to build on the reliability of XYZ in future in order to handle their


Explanation:
build on

David King

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust


Explanation:
or: put their trust in... or: bank on

...they will continue to put their trust in the reliability

or: they will also in the future bank on the reliability...

I agree, you don't want rely and reliability in the same sentence

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
5 mins