KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

hochgeschrieben

English translation: reported


12:14 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting methods
German term or phrase: hochgeschrieben
Accounting methods for presentation of yearly results (for stock market)
"Nach unseren Schätzungen hat Allianz Schuldverschreibungen, die bei IAS unter “held till maturity” verbucht sind, hochgeschrieben, indem sie die Papiere zunächst verliehen hat."
Peter Chambers
English translation:reported
Explanation:
or written up as per yesterday\'s answer.
To write up means to increase the norminal value of an asset or liability or appreciate the value. In balance sheets you also write down, which means the opposite - depreciate or you write off, and I have seen explanatory notes with the term writeoffs or depreciation or cancellation of assets.
write up can also simply mean register or report as in the reporting of financial data, which I think fits your context better
Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reportedAlison kennedy
5pushed up the value ofRod Darby
4Hatten wir schon.
Karlo Heppner
4overstate
Richard George Elliott
4exaggerate
Cassandra Greer
3Overvalued
BWilliams
3 -1enforced superscriptxxxlone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hatten wir schon.


Explanation:
o

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exaggerate


Explanation:
(I guess it was posted again because the person wasn't satisfied with the first try - and now it is buried under all the rest..)

all the google hits for this have this connotation though I can't yet find any good documentation for it...

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enforced superscript


Explanation:
This is a guess, but maybe it fits in this context.

Goo dluck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 12:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget \"enforced\" - I was too quick. It should just be \"superscript\"


    Reference: http://www.compuchem.com/g2000e/seite16.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Beware of literal translations.
44 mins
  -> In this case it could be literal!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overstate


Explanation:
i.e. overstate the value of sthg.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reported


Explanation:
or written up as per yesterday\'s answer.
To write up means to increase the norminal value of an asset or liability or appreciate the value. In balance sheets you also write down, which means the opposite - depreciate or you write off, and I have seen explanatory notes with the term writeoffs or depreciation or cancellation of assets.
write up can also simply mean register or report as in the reporting of financial data, which I think fits your context better
Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overvalued


Explanation:
Allianz overestimated the yield of these bonds.


    A Company Financial Mgmt Workbook - borrowed info on bonds
BWilliams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pushed up the value of


Explanation:
hesitating to add my tupp'orth, as there are some good suggestions already in the air. I think we are going to have to avoid 'misstatement' or similar pejoratives: the author is not saying
that Allianz has 'cooked the books' (die Allianz doch nicht), he/she is saying that they've employed a legitimate device to enable them to carry/present these assets at a higher book value. We are also going to have to avoid terms of art like 'write-up', which is = 'Zuschreibung' (the antonym of 'Abschreibung') and is closely regulated by HGB and EStG. 'Hochschreiben' is not a term of art in accounting, i.e. it is a word coined by the author you are translating and has no standardised meaning for accountants/auditors. So it seems that, of the previous suggestions, 'exaggerated' is probably the most accurate and smoothest translation (I NEVER like my own translations!)

Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193