KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Betriebswirt des Handwerks

English translation: professional qualification in business administration for crafts and trades sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebswirt des Handwerks
English translation:professional qualification in business administration for crafts and trades sector
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:01 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Company Profile
German term or phrase: Betriebswirt des Handwerks
Continuing on with the company profile: another employee, another title. I'm not sure whether "Betriebswirt" is a qualification here, or whether it simply means the person is a trade manager. Or is it something like "master trader"? Thanks once again for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
It's a qualification
Explanation:
This is a reference to a business economics course for skilled workers/craftsmen that is often times paid for by the employer and tought in evening classes. The following references provide more information.

http://www.bv-bdh.de/
http://www.hms.ka.bw.schule.de/betrieb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 10:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d suggest something along the line of \"further training in business economics\" or \"career certificate in business, management and administration\" with the German title in brackets.
Selected response from:

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that explanation, Olaf. Unfortunately, I had to send the job before your additional suggestions came along, and wound up, somewhat desperately, putting something like "craftsman trained in business administration". Which is there or thereabouts, I guess. But I wouldn't say that again. It's good to know (more or less) what the thing actually is, though it's hard when there isn't an exact equivalent in the English-speaking world. Actually, Deborah's suggestion was pretty good too, if a little long-winded (though that probably can't be helped). I'd probably use something very close to what she said if the term came up again in the future. Anyway, thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It's a qualificationOlaf Leichssenring
4Craftsmaster, Business Administrationxxxlone
4Business grauduate of the craft professions
Mats Wiman
3Some possibilities
Kim Metzger
3crafts business administratorNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business grauduate of the craft professions


Explanation:
is worth a try

Duden-Oxford:
Betriebswirt der, Betriebswirtin die graduate in business management

c) das Handwerk: the craft professions pl.




    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: Maybe, but the word 'graduate' could mislead, as this course can be completed in as little as 3 months
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Some possibilities


Explanation:
Graduate in business administration with a specialization in the crafts and trades. This is just my guess. But as you say, Betriebswirt could also be business administrator or management expert.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's a qualification


Explanation:
This is a reference to a business economics course for skilled workers/craftsmen that is often times paid for by the employer and tought in evening classes. The following references provide more information.

http://www.bv-bdh.de/
http://www.hms.ka.bw.schule.de/betrieb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 10:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d suggest something along the line of \"further training in business economics\" or \"career certificate in business, management and administration\" with the German title in brackets.

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that explanation, Olaf. Unfortunately, I had to send the job before your additional suggestions came along, and wound up, somewhat desperately, putting something like "craftsman trained in business administration". Which is there or thereabouts, I guess. But I wouldn't say that again. It's good to know (more or less) what the thing actually is, though it's hard when there isn't an exact equivalent in the English-speaking world. Actually, Deborah's suggestion was pretty good too, if a little long-winded (though that probably can't be helped). I'd probably use something very close to what she said if the term came up again in the future. Anyway, thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: perfectly correct, Olaf
5 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: Maybe 'professional qualification in business management for the crafts and trades sector'
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crafts business administrator


Explanation:
this is confusing, because craftspeople usually go through a differnt schooling, so the emphasis should be on the business part.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Craftsmaster, Business Administration


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Hope this helps!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330