KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Werkmacherei

English translation: tool and die shop (US Eng.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkmacherei
English translation:tool and die shop (US Eng.)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:26 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Company Profile
German term or phrase: Werkmacherei
Can this be "toolmaking"? The person is described as a "Werkzeugmacher" earlier. He has "7 Jahre Berufserfahrung in CAD-Technologie, NC-Programmierung, Werkmacherei".

I can't find "Werkmacherei" anywhere. At the moment I'm leaning towards "toolmaking", but would appreciate confirmation or correction of this theory.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
tool and die shop
Explanation:
In the USA, this would be a tool and die shop (see the link).

This is where tool and die makers create molds for such things as injection molding machines.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
As this job is going into US English, it looks like "tool and die shop" is the term to go with. Thank you very much for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tool and die shop
jccantrell
4Tooldepartmentmergim


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tooldepartment


Explanation:
As you describe the context it is possible that there is a reference to the "tooldepartment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 01:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The guy is an utensil designer and works for the \"utensils- department\"

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tool and die shop


Explanation:
In the USA, this would be a tool and die shop (see the link).

This is where tool and die makers create molds for such things as injection molding machines.


    Reference: http://www3.sympatico.ca/francodi/tool-die.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
As this job is going into US English, it looks like "tool and die shop" is the term to go with. Thank you very much for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: This is fairly common in AE usage
39 mins