KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mann der ersten Stunde

English translation: pioneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mann der ersten Stunde
English translation:pioneer
Entered by: Howard Corlett

16:23 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mann der ersten Stunde
Bekannt als ein Mann der ersten Stunde und treibende Kraft bei der Endstehung und Entwicklung des Europäischen Betriebsrates, nicht unkompliziert, doch stets offen und freundlich, vertrat er insbesondere die belgischen Interessen gegenüber dem Gremium und dem Vorstand.
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
pioneer / man of the first hour
Explanation:
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pioneer / man of the first hour
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2founding father / founder
Mary Worby
4pioneer /innovator
Sheila Hardie
3groundbreaker
BWilliams


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pioneer / man of the first hour


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: sorry, didn't see you there:)
5 mins
  -> sure 'tis not a prob :-)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
18 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
56 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
founding father / founder


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: sounds very natural
2 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pioneer /innovator


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


Area 2 DJ'S
... Sascha, der Pionier der ersten Stunde ... Sascha, pioneer and innovator of the German
drum'n'bass scene, is already a ... der entscheidende Mann ...
www.mayday.de/13/Area2.1.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groundbreaker


Explanation:
just another word for innovator/founding father

BWilliams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8