KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Soll-Entwurfprozess

English translation: vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sollentwurf
English translation:vision
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

02:40 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / OD
German term or phrase: Soll-Entwurfprozess
Organisational development - one of 7 basic processes.

2. Soll-Entwurfprozesse: Überlegungen über die gewünschte Zukunft: Wohin wollen wir? Wozu? Soll-Entwurf ist Willensbildung;
Michael Grunwald
target planning process or procedure
Explanation:
Some guidance from Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred - even though I ended up going for something with "vision" in it instead (i.e. visions, missions and all that wonderful stuff!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2target planning process or procedure
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1target development process
Jessica Klingberg
5Design Phase (Process)
Richard Hall
3'To be' planning process
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target planning process or procedure


Explanation:
Some guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks Fred - even though I ended up going for something with "vision" in it instead (i.e. visions, missions and all that wonderful stuff!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'To be' planning process


Explanation:
Just an idea

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target development process


Explanation:
another option

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Design Phase (Process)


Explanation:
I think in English we would normally exclude the word "Soll" since it is implicit in the word design but it depends on keeping your translation consistent. If "Soll" cannot be excluded then "target" sounds good or else "Objective"

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210