KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Teamassistent

English translation: team assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teamassistent
English translation:team assistant
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:45 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Teamassistent
I am translating some resumes and there are a few unfamiliar terms: Teamassistent (in a list of positions of a person involved in business)
Dawn Montague
Team assistant
Explanation:
My first guess just by looking at the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few websites I found \"team assistant\" on for titles of positions.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.careers.optusnet.com.au/vacancy/CJS245784.htm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.conservancy.bc.ca/volunteers/BottlesForGreenspace...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/hodi305.html
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.stmarysmadison.com/internet/apps/hr/hropport.nsf/...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.postings.gov.bc.ca/CF200213510.html

\"The Team Assistant provides support to professional staff. Key responsibilities include assisting service delivery staff to maintain records, reports and other documentation associated with cases, as well as relieving the staff of routine duties both in the office and with clients. \"

~~~~~~~~~~~
Hope this helps! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the long website addresses I put in may have stretched this page out a bit! Interesting.
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Team assistant
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 +1assistant team leader or team member
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Team assistant


Explanation:
My first guess just by looking at the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few websites I found \"team assistant\" on for titles of positions.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.careers.optusnet.com.au/vacancy/CJS245784.htm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.conservancy.bc.ca/volunteers/BottlesForGreenspace...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/hodi305.html
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.stmarysmadison.com/internet/apps/hr/hropport.nsf/...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.postings.gov.bc.ca/CF200213510.html

\"The Team Assistant provides support to professional staff. Key responsibilities include assisting service delivery staff to maintain records, reports and other documentation associated with cases, as well as relieving the staff of routine duties both in the office and with clients. \"

~~~~~~~~~~~
Hope this helps! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the long website addresses I put in may have stretched this page out a bit! Interesting.

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
2 hrs

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  rapid
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant team leader or team member


Explanation:
Some guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
3 mins

neutral  Endre Both: Teamassistent is just a nod above secretaries. Jennie's definition above applies to the German term as well.
2 hrs