KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vertragsbuchung

English translation: contract-based booking


08:10 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial accounting
German term or phrase: Vertragsbuchung
Buchung, die aufgrund eines Vertrages zu einem bestimmten Zeitpunkt (automatisch)ausgelöst wird
Jens
English translation:contract-based booking
Explanation:
would be my first stab.

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe und schönen Tag.

Gruss Jens
jens.lorenz@abacus.ch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A posting (or "entry") which will be automatically due to a contract.
Richard Hall
4 +1contract-based booking
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract-based booking


Explanation:
would be my first stab.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe und schönen Tag.

Gruss Jens
jens.lorenz@abacus.ch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A posting (or "entry") which will be automatically due to a contract.


Explanation:
Although the wording is a bit awkward, it should get the meaning across. It can be smoothened with reference to the context of the quoted text. "Buchung" is the posting or entry into an account. It can also sometimes be translated as "recording". If your translation is of an accounting manual then you should probably use "posting" otherwise "entry".

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210