KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

ging es im 3. Quartal Schlag auf Schlag

English translation: things went from bad to worse in the third quarter


14:03 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: ging es im 3. Quartal Schlag auf Schlag
Nachdem sich die Hoffnungen auf eine konjunkturelle Erholung im 2. Halbjahr 2002 zunehmend verflüchtigt haben, ging es im 3. Quartal Schlag auf Schlag.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:things went from bad to worse in the third quarter
Explanation:
Although, as Steffen says, the next sentence would help!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The negative reading seems appropriate given the broader context!
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4things went from bad to worse in the third quarter
Mary Worby
5 +1things really started to deteriorate/go downhill
Nicole Tata
3 +1in the third quarter the whole house of cards collapsed
Jonathan MacKerron
3the worst came to the worst in the third quarter (of this year)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the worst came to the worst in the third quarter (of this year)


Explanation:
or: the third quarter showed an even more drastic decline

or: the economy went completely in the doldrums in the third quarter

Alternatives for a negative interpretation (which I consider more likely given recent [world] economic trends) -> first, hopes were destroyed, then the economy got even weaker.

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
things went from bad to worse in the third quarter


Explanation:
Although, as Steffen says, the next sentence would help!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The negative reading seems appropriate given the broader context!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
12 mins

agree  gangels
31 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
54 mins

agree  EMatt: That is a commonly used term.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
things really started to deteriorate/go downhill


Explanation:
or: nosedived,
saw a sharp decline,
took a turn for the worse,
it was one disaster after another
downward spiral

can't think of any more
hth


Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice, or 'shit hit the fan'
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the third quarter the whole house of cards collapsed


Explanation:
friggin Worldcom!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day12 hrs