KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Veränderungsmanagement

English translation: change management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Veränderungsmanagement
English translation:change management

18:28 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / executive management seminars, consulting
German term or phrase: Veränderungsmanagement
Consulting. Refers to personnel being able to respond to changes in an appropriate/benefitial way. Sounds a bit like "employee development" to me.
Bubble
change management
Explanation:
I think it's simply that.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Well, I thought the 1:1 translation too simple to really take it into consideration myself. But now that you say it was an "established term" ... Thanks for replying every-body.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4change management
Nicole Tata
3reorganization management
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
change management


Explanation:
I think it's simply that.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Well, I thought the 1:1 translation too simple to really take it into consideration myself. But now that you say it was an "established term" ... Thanks for replying every-body.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
18 mins

agree  Bhupali Gupte
24 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Established term
44 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reorganization management


Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me-somthing most large firms do on a permanent basis

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577