KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Mitarbeiterbindung

English translation: employee retention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitarbeiterbindung
English translation:employee retention
Entered by: Bubble

20:47 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / staff management
German term or phrase: Mitarbeiterbindung
I am just not sure whether one would say "staff fidelity/attachment/bind(ing)/tie(s)" or elsewise. Correspondingly, there is the more common "Kundenbindung" referring to returning customers/clients. Just what is it when employees stay within the same company for ages instead of coming and leaving?
Bubble
employee retention
Explanation:
it depends upon your specific context.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Sounds very much like what I needed. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4staff loyalty
Trudy Peters
4employee retentionwrtransco
4CIBougie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staff loyalty


Explanation:
perhaps

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: would be my choice
5 mins

agree  jerrie: absolutely! Staff loyalty, customer loyalty...
12 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: it's what I'd say, too
15 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CI


Explanation:
Corporate Identity

Bougie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee retention


Explanation:
it depends upon your specific context.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22emp...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sounds very much like what I needed. Thanks a lot!