KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Pensionsversicherungsanstalt

English translation: Social Insurance Office for Salaried Employees (Austria)


04:32 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Pensionsversicherungsanstalt
Pensionsversicherungsanstalt der Angestellten
Diese Behoerde ist in Oesterreich.
2M Languages
English translation:Social Insurance Office for Salaried Employees (Austria)
Explanation:
in enger Anlehnung an die deutsche
Bundesversicherungsanstalt für Angestellte, und ich denke, daß beide Anstalten für dasselbe zuständig sind.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks, I used this as an explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Social Insurance Office for Salaried Employees (Austria)
EdithK
4Agency for retirement funds insurancegangels
4Insurance institution for retirementSamantha Richardson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insurance institution for retirement


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion.

Samantha Richardson
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Insurance Office for Salaried Employees (Austria)


Explanation:
in enger Anlehnung an die deutsche
Bundesversicherungsanstalt für Angestellte, und ich denke, daß beide Anstalten für dasselbe zuständig sind.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
thanks, I used this as an explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
22 hrs
  -> Tks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agency for retirement funds insurance


Explanation:
I would call it. A Behörde is an 'agency'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465