KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Leistungsguthaben

English translation: benefit credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsguthaben
English translation:benefit credit
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

04:34 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Pension
German term or phrase: Leistungsguthaben
Nach der am xx verstorbenen Pensionistin besteht kein Leistungsguthaben.

Ist das gaengige Grammatik?
2M Languages
benefit credit
Explanation:
not sure it's "gängig", but in my opinion, it should read "Für die am xx verstorbenen Pensionistin besteht kein Leistungsguthaben."
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
I used this term as an explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vested (pension) benefits
Richard Hall
3 +2benefit creditKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefit credit


Explanation:
not sure it's "gängig", but in my opinion, it should read "Für die am xx verstorbenen Pensionistin besteht kein Leistungsguthaben."


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
I used this term as an explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
8 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vested (pension) benefits


Explanation:
I believe this is the most commonly usesd term

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210