KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Leistungsfeststellungsverfahren

English translation: assessment of benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsfeststellungsverfahren
English translation:assessment of benefits
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

04:36 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Leistungsfeststellungsverfahren
Es ist kein weiteres Leistungsfeststellungsverfahren anhaengig.
2M Languages
assessment of benefits
Explanation:
is what I would say...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
assessment of benefits process.

thank you.
regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Determination of benefits processgangels
4social security contribution
Paola Gatto
3assessment of benefitsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment of benefits


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
assessment of benefits process.

thank you.
regards

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security contribution


Explanation:
... or "pension contribution".
It depends on the context. I don't know what it is all about. I am just guessing the true meaning of the sentence.


Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Determination of benefits process


Explanation:
determination = Feststellung

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: Also, your suggestion could be reworded as benefits determination process (or procedure)
3 hrs

agree  Richard Hall: or possibly "procedure" instead of process
13 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
48 days