KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kammerumlage

English translation: Contribution to professional association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kammerumlage
English translation:Contribution to professional association
Entered by: kostan

04:49 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: kammerumlage
auf Lohsteuerbescheinigung
2M Languages
Contribution to professional association
Explanation:
this seems to be an Austrian text?
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
thanks, this was good for a general explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Contribution to professional associationkostan
4contribution to employees' chamberRod Darby
4contribuiton to professional association
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribuiton to professional association


Explanation:
"Kammer" is usually reference to a "chamber of commerce", but as this is a "Lohnsteuerbescheinigung" for an employee, it would be difficult to understand, why there is a contribution to an association of entrepreneurs. Therefore "association" might be the better term here.

Instead of contribution, you could also consider "levy" or "charge".


    Eichbonr, Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rod Darby: quite right, Hans-Henning, never come across employees paying in to the IHK!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution to employees' chamber


Explanation:
I must admit I've only come across this as 'Kammerbeitrag', which is payable in Bremen to either the 'Arbeiterkammer' or the 'Angestelltenkammer', in the Saarland only to the 'Arbeiterkammer': no other Bundesland has such a thing, so if it's not Bremen or Saarland I'm up the pole!
HTH
Rod



    we do payroll computations for our clients
Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contribution to professional association


Explanation:
this seems to be an Austrian text?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
thanks, this was good for a general explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
17 hrs